Unexpected outages, voltage swings, and brief power interruptions can damage equipment or interrupt critical services. The right rack-mounted UPS helps keep servers, storage, networking, and other infrastructure running long enough for power to return or for an orderly shutdown.
We selected 10 rack UPS systems spanning compact 1U models, higher-capacity 2U units, pure sine-wave output, network management, and extended-runtime capabilities. Use the guide below to match capacity, runtime, monitoring, and rack space to your environment.
Best 10 Rack Ups Systems for Server Racks Picks for 2026
Best Value Rack UPS
- 1500VA/900W capacity with eight outlets
- 2U rack or tower installation
- AVR, LCD monitoring, and replaceable battery
Best For: Small servers and network equipment
High-Capacity Rack UPS
- 3000VA/2700W output capacity
- Rack/tower installation flexibility
- Ten outlets and included network card
Best For: High-demand server and storage racks
Best Short-Depth Rack UPS
- 10.5-inch-deep 2U rack design
- Pure sinewave output for active PFC loads
- 1500VA/1000W with eight outlets
Best For: Shallow racks and networking equipment
Best Monitored Rack UPS
- 1500VA/900W pure sine wave output
- SmartConnect remote monitoring
- 2U design with included rack rails
Best For: Monitored servers and network closets
High-Capacity Choice
- 2,000VA/1,540W capacity
- Eight protected outlets and AVR
- 2U rack/tower design with LCD
Best For: Higher-load server racks needing flexible installation
Premium Rack Runtime
- 900W rack-mounted capacity
- Six outlets in a 2U chassis
- Listed 10-minute runtime
Best For: Rack-only setups prioritizing runtime
Compact Entry-Level Pick
- 500VA/300W capacity in 1U
- Four battery-backup outlets
- LCD, AVR, and UL certification
Best For: Small rack equipment and lighter loads
High-Capacity Rack Power
- 3000VA/2880W capacity
- 2U rackmount design
- AVR, LCD, USB, and SNMP
Best For: High-load 120V server racks and managed IT environments
Compact Rack Protection
- 1500VA/900W capacity
- 1U rackmount form factor
- Six outlets with AVR and LCD
Best For: Smaller server racks and workgroup equipment
Flexible Rack or Tower Backup
- 2000VA/1320W capacity
- Rack/tower installation flexibility
- Eight outlets with AVR and LCD
Best For: Mid-sized server racks or equipment rooms needing flexible installation
Best Value Rack UPS – Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD
For shoppers comparing rack ups systems for server racks, the Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD offers a practical 2U design with 1500VA/900W capacity, eight outlets, automatic voltage regulation, and a rotatable LCD for status checks.
Best For: Small servers, networking equipment, workstations, and other devices that need dependable 120V battery backup in a rack or tower configuration.
Pros:
- 2U rack-mount or vertical tower installation
- AVR corrects brownouts and overvoltages without using battery power
- Eight NEMA 5-15R outlets and user-replaceable batteries
- LCD displays voltage, runtime, load, battery, and operating mode
Cons:
- Modified sine wave output when operating on battery
- Listed runtime is approximately four minutes
- 900W maximum output may not suit higher-demand rack equipment
This is a well-rounded choice for smaller rack installations, especially where flexible mounting, accessible monitoring, and replaceable batteries matter more than high-capacity output.
High-Capacity Rack UPS – APC Smart-UPS X 3000VA
Among rack ups systems for server racks, the APC Smart-UPS X stands out for its 3000VA/2700W capacity and rack/tower flexibility. Its 4U form factor is suited to installations supporting more demanding server, storage, and networking loads.
Best For: Higher-power server, storage, and network setups that need substantially more output capacity than a 1500VA-class UPS.
Pros:
- 3000VA/2700W capacity for demanding equipment
- Rack/tower design provides installation flexibility
- Ten listed outlets support multiple connected devices
- Includes a network card according to the product title
Cons:
- 4U rack space is larger than the 2U options in this roundup
- Listed runtime is approximately six minutes
- Its NEMA L5-30P input requires a compatible power connection
Choose this APC when capacity is the priority. It is the strongest fit here for a larger rack environment, provided the rack has room for a 4U unit and the required input connection.
Best Short-Depth Rack UPS – CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U
The CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U is a useful option when rack depth is limited. This 2U rack UPS provides 1500VA/1000W capacity, pure sinewave output for active PFC power supplies, AVR, and an LCD panel in a 10.5-inch-deep chassis.
Best For: Short-depth racks, networking devices, security systems, and equipment with active PFC or conventional power supplies.
Pros:
- Short-depth 10.5-inch chassis fits space-constrained racks
- Pure sinewave output supports active PFC power supplies
- Eight NEMA 5-15R outlets with 1500VA/1000W capacity
- Three-year warranty includes the battery
Cons:
- Listed runtime is approximately three minutes
- Battery charge time is listed as eight hours
- Its 2U form factor still requires dedicated rack space
This model is particularly compelling for compact network closets and shallow cabinets. Its pure sinewave output and short chassis give it a practical advantage when compatibility and rack depth are key concerns.
Best Monitored Rack UPS – APC Smart-UPS SMC1500-2UC
For server racks that benefit from remote visibility, the APC Smart-UPS SMC1500-2UC combines 1500VA/900W capacity with pure sine wave output, AVR, rack rails, and APC SmartConnect remote monitoring.
Best For: Servers, storage, and network closets where remote notifications, firmware updates, and browser-based UPS monitoring are useful.
Pros:
- Pure sine wave 1500VA/900W battery backup
- SmartConnect enables remote monitoring and notifications
- 2U rack-mount design includes support rails
- AVR helps regulate high and low input voltages
Cons:
- Only six NEMA 5-15R output outlets are listed
- SmartConnect is offered as a six-month free trial for applicable purchases or registrations after August 1, 2023
- Its 900W capacity is lower than the CyberPower model’s listed 1000W
This APC is a strong fit when remote management is more important than maximizing outlet count. The pure sine wave output and included rack hardware also make it a polished choice for standard 2U installations.
High-Capacity Choice – CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U
For rack ups systems for server racks supporting higher-power equipment, the CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U combines 2,000VA/1,540W capacity with sinewave output, AVR, and a rack/tower design. Its eight outlets and rotatable LCD panel make it practical for monitoring and connecting server-room hardware.
Best For: Higher-load server racks that need 2U installation flexibility and detailed front-panel status information.
Pros:
- Supports up to 1,540W and includes eight battery-backup and surge-protected outlets.
- Provides automatic voltage regulation without switching to battery for minor fluctuations.
- Includes a rotatable multifunction LCD, 10-foot power cord, and three-year warranty covering batteries.
Cons:
- Its 59.5-pound weight may make rack installation a two-person task.
- The 2U form factor uses more rack space than a 1U UPS.
This is the strongest-capacity option in the group, especially when a rack or tower installation and eight protected outlets are useful. Confirm that your equipment’s load stays within the 1,540W rating.
Premium Rack Runtime – APC Smart-UPS SRT 1000VA
APC Smart-UPS SRT 1000VA/900W Rack-Mount 120V 2U 6x15R 480J Uninterrupted Power Supply
Check Price On AmazonThe APC Smart-UPS SRT 1000VA is a dedicated 2U rack UPS for server racks with a 900W maximum output. It provides six outlets and a listed 10-minute runtime, making it a focused choice for installations where rack form factor and runtime matter.
Best For: Rack-only deployments needing a 2U UPS with a 900W capacity and listed 10-minute runtime.
Pros:
- Designed specifically for rack installation in a 2U form factor.
- Offers 900W output and six outlets.
- Lists a 10-minute runtime and Energy Star specification.
Cons:
- Provides less maximum power than the 1,540W CyberPower model.
- Its 48.5-pound weight and approximately 20-inch depth require careful rack planning.
The APC is a straightforward fit for rack environments that can work within its 900W limit. Compare your equipment load and available rack depth before choosing this 2U unit.
Compact Entry-Level Pick – CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U
For lower-power rack ups systems for server racks, the CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U offers a compact 1U chassis with 500VA/300W capacity. It includes four battery-backup outlets, two surge-only outlets, AVR, and an LCD panel for checking runtime and power conditions.
Best For: Small servers, network devices, and telecom equipment without active PFC power supplies that fit a 300W limit.
Pros:
- Space-saving 1U rackmount design measuring 1.75 inches high.
- Provides four battery-backup outlets plus two surge-protected outlets.
- Includes AVR, LCD status information, UL certification, and a three-year battery warranty.
Cons:
- The 300W maximum output limits it to lighter equipment loads.
- Simulated sine-wave output is not intended for equipment with active PFC power supplies.
- Remote management requires the optional RMCARD205.
This CyberPower model is a practical way to add basic UPS protection while using only 1U of rack space. Verify both the 300W load limit and power-supply compatibility before deployment.
High-Capacity Rack Power – Tripp Lite SM3000RMXLNTAA
Tripp Lite 3000VA 2880W UPS Smart Rackmount LCD AVR 120V USB SNMP 2U TAA SM3000RMXLNTAA
Check Price On AmazonFor demanding rack ups systems for server racks, the Tripp Lite SM3000RMXLNTAA provides 2880W of capacity in a 2U rackmount design. Its 120V output, AVR, LCD interface, USB connectivity, and SNMP support make it suited to centrally managed infrastructure where power capacity matters.
Best For: High-load 120V server racks and managed IT environments that need substantial rackmount UPS capacity.
Pros:
- High 3000VA/2880W capacity for demanding equipment loads.
- 2U rackmount form factor fits standard rack installations.
- Includes AVR, LCD monitoring, USB, and SNMP support.
Cons:
- Its 2U size uses more rack space than a 1U UPS.
- The supplied information lists one outlet, so outlet availability should be checked carefully for your setup.
This Tripp Lite model is the capacity-focused choice in this group. It makes the most sense when power demand and network management features outweigh the desire for a compact, outlet-rich design.
Compact Rack Protection – CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U
The CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U is a practical 1U option for rack ups systems for server racks, offering 1500VA/900W capacity in a space-saving enclosure. It combines AVR, a multifunction LCD, six outlets, and a 10-foot input cord for department servers, network devices, and compatible telecom equipment.
Best For: Smaller server racks and workgroup equipment where 1U height, basic monitoring, and six protected outlets are priorities.
Pros:
- Space-efficient 1U rackmount form factor.
- Six NEMA 5-15R outlets, including four battery-backup outlets.
- AVR, LCD status information, and a three-year warranty including batteries.
- Includes PowerPanel Business Edition software and a connected-equipment guarantee.
Cons:
- 900W capacity is lower than the other listed CyberPower model.
- Simulated sine wave output is specified for equipment without Active PFC power supplies.
- Remote management requires the optional RMCARD205.
With its compact chassis and clear front-panel information, this CyberPower UPS is a sensible fit for modest rack loads. Confirm your equipment’s power-supply requirements before choosing its simulated sine wave output.
Flexible Rack or Tower Backup – CyberPower OR2200LCDRT2U
For rack ups systems for server racks that need more capacity and installation flexibility, the CyberPower OR2200LCDRT2U delivers 2000VA/1320W in a rack/tower configuration. Its eight outlets, AVR, LCD screen, and 20A input make it a strong option for larger department or workgroup installations.
Best For: Mid-sized server racks or equipment rooms that need 1320W of capacity, eight protected outlets, and rack/tower flexibility.
Pros:
- Higher 1320W capacity than the 1U CyberPower model.
- Eight NEMA 5-20R outlets provide battery backup and surge protection.
- Can be installed as a rack or tower unit.
- Includes AVR, LCD monitoring, UL certification, and a three-year warranty including batteries.
Cons:
- The 2U chassis is larger and heavier at 52.7 pounds.
- Remote management requires an optional card.
- Simulated sine wave output is intended for equipment without Active PFC power supplies.
This model balances capacity, outlet count, and placement flexibility. It is a better match than a 1U unit when your rack load approaches 1320W, but its 20A input and larger enclosure should be compatible with the installation.
How We Picked the Best Rack Ups Systems for Server Racks
We compared these Rack Ups Systems for Server Racks by focusing on the specifications that affect real-world deployment: rated wattage and VA capacity, rack height, output waveform, voltage regulation, battery management, monitoring, connectivity, and expansion options. We also considered whether each model suits a small network closet, a business server rack, or a higher-load infrastructure cabinet.
Capacity matters, but it is not the only measure of value. A lower-capacity UPS with sine-wave output and strong monitoring may be a better choice for sensitive servers than a larger basic unit. Likewise, a model with replaceable batteries or extended-runtime support can be more practical where downtime is costly.
Quick Comparison
| What to Compare | Best Fit |
|---|---|
| 1U rack UPS | Compact network, telecom, and smaller server loads |
| 2U rack UPS | Higher capacity and more battery or outlet space |
| Pure sine-wave output | Modern servers, active-PFC power supplies, and sensitive equipment |
| Network management | Remote monitoring, alerts, and controlled shutdowns |
| Extended-runtime support | Longer outages or equipment that must remain online |
Key Buying Factors for Rack Ups Systems for Server Racks
Capacity and Load Headroom
Choose a UPS based on the connected load in watts, not VA alone. Add the wattage of servers, switches, storage, and accessories, then leave reasonable headroom for startup demand and future expansion. Operating near the maximum rating can reduce runtime and battery life.
Rack Size and Installation
Check whether the unit occupies 1U or 2U and confirm that the required rails, brackets, power cords, and outlet types fit your cabinet. Also verify the UPS depth and weight, particularly in shallow wall-mount or telecom racks.
Waveform, Voltage, and Runtime
Pure sine-wave output is generally the safest option for servers with active power-factor-correction power supplies. Automatic voltage regulation can correct moderate brownouts without draining the battery. Compare published runtime at your actual load rather than relying only on the maximum runtime figure.
Monitoring and Shutdown
USB or serial connectivity may be sufficient for a single server, while an Ethernet management card is more useful for remote sites and multiple devices. Look for alerting, automated shutdown support, outlet control, and compatibility with your operating system or virtualization platform.
Who Should Buy Which Rack Ups Systems for Server Racks?
Choose a compact 1U model for a lightly loaded network rack where preserving rack space is the priority. A 2U UPS is usually better for larger server, storage, and networking loads or when you need more battery capacity. Select a sine-wave model for enterprise servers and active-PFC power supplies, and prioritize network management when the rack is unattended or distributed across locations.
Before buying, measure your current load, estimate the runtime you need, confirm voltage and outlet compatibility, and check battery replacement availability. Those details will narrow the field more effectively than VA capacity alone.







