10 Best Computer Power Supplies for Gaming PCs in 2026

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

Choosing the right power supply is one of the most important decisions when building or upgrading a desktop PC. The best computer power supplies deliver stable wattage, modern GPU connectivity, efficient operation, and enough headroom for future upgrades.

This roundup compares 10 options ranging from affordable 500W models to high-capacity, fully modular 1000W units. Use the guide below to match output, standards, efficiency, and features to your hardware.

Best 10 Computer Power Supplies Picks for 2026

Powerhouse Pick

CORSAIR RM1000e 1000W

CORSAIR RM1000e 1000W
  • 1000W ATX 3.1 power delivery
  • Native 12V-2x6 cable included
  • Fully modular, low-noise design

Best For: High-performance gaming and workstation PCs

Quiet High-End Choice

be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W

be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W
  • ATX 3.1 with native 12V-2x6
  • Semi-passive zero-RPM cooling
  • 80 PLUS Gold and Cybenetics Platinum

Best For: Quiet high-end gaming and creator PCs

Balanced Performance Pick

CORSAIR RM850e 850W

CORSAIR RM850e 850W
  • 850W ATX 3.1 output
  • Native 12V-2x6 cable included
  • Fully modular and low-noise

Best For: Modern gaming PCs needing strong upgrade headroom

Budget Mainstream Option

Thermaltake Smart 500W

Thermaltake Smart 500W
  • 500W continuous output
  • Two PCIe 6+2-pin connectors
  • Built-in protection circuits and five-year warranty

Best For: Budget desktops and entry-level gaming PCs

Best Modern GPU Match

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5
  • 80 PLUS Gold certified
  • Fully modular 750W design
  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready

Best For: Modern gaming PCs and current-generation graphics cards

Best Compact Next-Gen Value

Rosewill VMG 750W

Rosewill VMG 750W
  • Compact 140×150×86mm chassis
  • PCIe 5.1 12V-2x6 connector
  • Fully modular 80 PLUS Gold design

Best For: Compact gaming PCs with newer graphics cards

Best Overall

Thermaltake Toughpower GT 850W

Thermaltake Toughpower GT 850W
  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready
  • 80 PLUS Gold efficiency
  • Fully modular with Smart Zero Fan

Best For: High-end gaming and workstation PCs

Best High-Wattage Pick

Auotac 1000W Fully Modular PSU

Auotac 1000W Fully Modular PSU
  • 1000W ATX 3.1 power capacity
  • Native dual-color 12V-2x6 cable
  • 10-year warranty and included toolkit

Best For: Power-hungry gaming builds with RGB setups

Best Budget Capacity

ASRock PRO 750G Power Supply

ASRock PRO 750G Power Supply
  • 750W 80 PLUS Gold output
  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready
  • Native 12V-2x6 connector

Best For: Mid-range to high-end PCs with standard builds

Powerhouse Pick – CORSAIR RM1000e 1000W

For demanding gaming and workstation builds, the CORSAIR RM1000e is a high-capacity choice among computer power supplies. Its 1000W output, ATX 3.1 compliance, and native 12V-2×6 cable support current and next-generation graphics cards, while fully modular cabling helps keep installations tidy.

Best For: High-performance PCs using power-hungry GPUs and processors.

Pros:

  • 1000W capacity with ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness.
  • Native 12V-2×6 cable and fully modular design.
  • 120mm rifle-bearing fan, 105°C-rated capacitors, and Modern Standby compatibility.

Cons:

  • Its 1000W capacity may be more than a mainstream PC needs.
  • It uses an ATX form factor, so compact builds may require a smaller unit.

The RM1000e combines modern GPU support with practical installation features and a seven-year manufacturer warranty. It is a sensible fit when you want substantial power headroom without giving up modular cable management.

Quiet High-End Choice – be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W

The be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 1000W stands out among computer power supplies for combining high capacity with efficiency and noise-focused cooling. It offers ATX 3.1 support, a native 12V-2×6 connector, and a semi-passive fan that stops at low loads.

Best For: Quiet gaming, overclocked, and media-creation systems with high-end GPUs.

Pros:

  • 1000W continuous output with a single 12V rail.
  • Native 12V-2×6 connector plus four PCIe 6+2-pin connectors.
  • Fully modular design and semi-passive zero-RPM cooling.
  • 80 PLUS Gold and Cybenetics Platinum efficiency certifications.

Cons:

  • The ATX chassis measures 6.3 inches deep, so case clearance should be checked.
  • Its high wattage may be unnecessary for lower-power systems.

With LLC topology, extensive GPU connectivity, and a listed 10-year warranty, this model is built for long-term, quiet operation. It is especially appealing for builders who prioritize both power headroom and reduced fan noise.

Balanced Performance Pick – CORSAIR RM850e 850W

The CORSAIR RM850e offers a balanced capacity for modern gaming systems that do not require a full 1000W unit. As computer power supplies go, it provides 850W, ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness, a native 12V-2×6 cable, and fully modular connections.

Best For: Modern gaming PCs with a powerful graphics card and moderate upgrade headroom.

Pros:

  • 850W output supports demanding mainstream and enthusiast builds.
  • ATX 3.1 compliant and includes a native 12V-2×6 cable.
  • Fully modular cabling and a low-noise 120mm rifle-bearing fan.
  • 105°C-rated capacitors and Modern Standby compatibility.

Cons:

  • It provides less expansion headroom than a 1000W model.
  • Its ATX form factor may not suit small-form-factor cases.

The RM850e is a practical middle ground: substantial enough for many current high-performance systems, but less oversized than a 1000W supply. Its modern connector support also helps simplify builds using newer graphics cards.

Budget Mainstream Option – Thermaltake Smart 500W

The Thermaltake Smart 500W is a straightforward option for basic desktops and modest gaming builds. Among computer power supplies, it favors affordability and simple installation with 500W continuous output, an 80 PLUS certification, active PFC, and a non-modular ATX12V/EPS12V design.

Best For: Budget desktops and entry-level systems with moderate power requirements.

Pros:

  • 500W continuous output with a powerful 12V rail.
  • Includes two PCIe 6+2-pin connectors for compatible graphics cards.
  • 120mm cooling fan and active power factor correction.
  • Over-power, over-voltage, and short-circuit protections.

Cons:

  • Non-modular cables can make cable management more difficult.
  • It uses the older ATX 12V 2.31 and EPS 12V 2.92 standards rather than ATX 3.1.
  • 80 PLUS White efficiency is more basic than the higher certifications on the other options.

This Thermaltake is best viewed as a practical replacement or budget-build supply rather than a future-focused choice for the latest high-power GPUs. Its five-year warranty and built-in protections add useful reassurance for everyday systems.

Best Modern GPU Match – MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5

The MSI MAG A750GL is a practical choice for gaming PCs that need 750W of dependable power and newer graphics-card connectivity. As computer power supplies go, it stands out for its 80 PLUS Gold certification, fully modular cabling, and ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness.

Best For: Gaming builds using current-generation components and users who want native next-generation GPU power support.

Pros:

  • 80 PLUS Gold certified for efficient operation.
  • Fully modular design helps simplify cable management.
  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 ready with a native 12V-2×6 cable.
  • Backed by a 10-year limited warranty.

Cons:

  • Its 750W capacity may not suit especially power-hungry, high-end builds.

The MAG A750GL combines modern standards with a long warranty, making it a strong fit for a current gaming system where upgrade-friendly GPU support matters.

Best Quiet 850W Option – Thermaltake GF1 850W

The Thermaltake GF1 provides 850W for demanding desktop builds while emphasizing quiet operation. Among computer power supplies, it offers fully modular cabling, 80 Plus Gold certification, a Zero RPM Smart Zero Fan mode, and a 10-year manufacturer warranty.

Best For: Higher-power gaming or workstation PCs where quiet cooling and flexible cable installation are priorities.

Pros:

  • 850W output provides more capacity for demanding systems.
  • Fully modular design supports cleaner cable management.
  • Smart Zero Fan and a 140mm fluid-bearing fan target quiet operation.
  • Includes built-in industrial-grade protections and a 10-year warranty.

Cons:

  • Its larger 140mm fan may be less suitable for unusually compact builds.

With its higher wattage, single high-amperage 12V rail, and noise-focused fan design, the GF1 is a sensible choice for users building a powerful but quieter PC.

Best Compact Next-Gen Value – Rosewill VMG 750W

The Rosewill VMG 750W targets compact, modern PC builds with a 140×150×86mm chassis and fully modular cabling. This computer power supply combines 80 PLUS Gold efficiency with ATX 3.0 and 3.1 compatibility, PCIe 5.1 support, and a dedicated 12V-2×6 connector.

Best For: Small-form-factor-friendly gaming builds using newer graphics cards and requiring direct 600W GPU power support.

Pros:

  • Compact chassis is designed for flexible small-form-factor integration.
  • Fully modular 750W design with 80 PLUS Gold certification.
  • PCIe 5.1 12V-2×6 cable delivers up to 600W direct GPU power.
  • Includes six protections and a 120mm fluid dynamic bearing fan.

Cons:

  • Five-year warranty is shorter than some competing options in this roundup.
  • 750W capacity may be limiting for the most demanding systems.

The VMG is particularly appealing when case space and next-generation graphics support are both important, though buyers should match its 750W rating to their component demands.

Best Overall – Thermaltake Toughpower GT 850W

The Thermaltake Toughpower GT 850W is a well-rounded choice among computer power supplies for gaming PCs and workstations using current-generation components. Its ATX 3.1 compliance, native PCIe 5.1 connection, and modular cabling simplify compatibility and installation.

Best For: High-end gaming and workstation builds that need modern GPU support and tidy cable management.

Pros:

  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support with a native 12V-2×6 connector rated for 450W.
  • 80 PLUS Gold efficiency helps reduce energy waste and heat output.
  • Fully modular, low-profile flat cables make routing easier and can improve airflow.
  • Smart Zero Fan technology reduces fan noise during low-load operation.

Cons:

  • The 850W capacity may be more than necessary for lower-power systems.
  • It carries a five-year warranty, shorter than some competing models in this selection.

With a single high-amperage 12V rail and support for newer graphics-card power standards, this Thermaltake model is a practical, future-conscious option for demanding builds.

Best High-Wattage Pick – Auotac 1000W Fully Modular PSU

This 1000W Auotac unit is one of the more feature-rich computer power supplies for builders who want substantial capacity, modern GPU support, and customizable lighting. Its fully modular design and included cable-management tools can make installation more manageable in a mainstream ATX case.

Best For: High-performance gaming systems needing 1000W of capacity and a native modern GPU power cable.

Pros:

  • 1000W output with ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support for power-demanding components.
  • Native dual-color 12V-2×6 cable helps show whether the connector is seated properly.
  • Fully modular cables, a 140mm fan, silent mode, and optional ARGB lighting add flexibility.
  • Includes a PSU tester, cable comb, and cable ties, plus a 10-year limited warranty.

Cons:

  • RGB lighting may be unnecessary for systems focused on a simple, understated appearance.
  • The supplied dimensions should be checked against the intended case before installation.

Its combination of high output, modern standards, long warranty coverage, and installation accessories makes this a compelling choice when a build needs more power headroom.

Best Budget Capacity – ASRock PRO 750G Power Supply

The ASRock PRO 750G offers a straightforward 750W option for shoppers comparing computer power supplies for mid-range to high-end systems. It combines 80 PLUS Gold certification with ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility, while its standard ATX form factor suits many PC cases.

Best For: Mid-range to high-end PCs that need modern GPU compatibility without modular cabling.

Pros:

  • 750W output and 80 PLUS Gold certification support efficient system operation.
  • ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 readiness helps accommodate newer components.
  • Native dual-color 12V-2×6 connector supports up to 450W power delivery.
  • 120mm low-noise fan provides active cooling with a standard ATX footprint.

Cons:

  • The non-modular design leaves all power cables attached, which can complicate cable management.
  • The three-year warranty is shorter than the coverage offered by the other listed models.
  • Its listed maximum input voltage is 120V, so buyers should verify electrical compatibility.

This ASRock is a sensible fit for builders who prioritize current connectivity and adequate 750W capacity over modular installation features.

How We Picked the Best Computer Power Supplies

We focused on the specifications that matter most in a modern desktop: continuous wattage, efficiency certification, modular cabling, ATX standard, PCIe 5.1 support, connector availability, cooling design, and practical upgrade headroom. The selection includes budget, mainstream gaming, and high-performance models so different PC builds have suitable options.

ATX 3.0 or ATX 3.1 support is especially useful for newer graphics cards because these standards are designed to handle short-lived power spikes more reliably. Native 12V-2×6 or PCIe 5.1 cables can also reduce adapter clutter when paired with compatible GPUs.

Quick Comparison

Best For Typical Capacity Useful Features
Basic office or entry-level PCs 500W Low cost, active PFC, quiet fan
Mainstream gaming 750W–850W 80 Plus Gold, modular cables, modern GPU support
High-end gaming and upgrades 1000W ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, substantial transient headroom

Key Buying Factors for Computer Power Supplies

Wattage and Upgrade Headroom

Estimate the combined needs of your CPU and graphics card, then leave room for transient spikes and future upgrades. A quality 750W unit suits many mainstream gaming systems, while high-end GPUs may justify 850W or 1000W. Avoid choosing solely by the largest wattage number; platform quality and protections matter just as much.

Efficiency and Build Quality

80 Plus Gold models generally waste less power as heat than basic White-rated units, which can improve operating temperatures and energy use. Japanese capacitors, robust protections, and a reputable warranty are useful indicators, although the exact internal platform should still be checked when available.

Modularity, Connectors, and Noise

Fully modular supplies let you install only the cables you need, improving cable management. Semi-modular designs can offer a useful compromise. Check for the correct number of CPU, PCIe, SATA, and 12V-2×6 connectors before buying. Zero-RPM or semi-passive fan modes can reduce noise during light workloads, but airflow and case ventilation remain important.

Who Should Buy Which Computer Power Supplies?

Choose a 500W budget model for an office PC or entry-level system with modest graphics requirements. A 750W Gold unit is a strong fit for mainstream gaming builds and provides sensible upgrade capacity. Move to 850W for power-hungry CPUs, upper-midrange or high-end GPUs, or a quieter system that operates with more reserve. A 1000W ATX 3.1 model is best for flagship graphics cards, demanding workloads, and planned upgrades.

Before purchasing, confirm the PSU’s physical length fits your case, verify the required connectors, and favor a current ATX 3.1 design when building around a modern graphics card. Buying appropriate capacity from a reliable platform is safer and more useful than simply selecting the cheapest or highest-wattage option.