A quiet power supply can make a major difference in a workstation, gaming PC, home server, or compact build. The best fanless computer power supplies eliminate fan noise at low and moderate loads while delivering the efficiency, connectors, and capacity modern components require.
This roundup compares fully fanless models with semi-passive designs that stop their fans during light use, plus compact DC options for small-form-factor systems. Use the guide below to match wattage, standards, acoustics, and form factor to your build.
Best 10 Fanless Computer Power Supplies Picks for 2026
Silent Titanium Power
- 700W fully modular ATX design
- 80 Plus Titanium efficiency
- Fanless operation for quiet builds
Best For: Quiet, efficient high-end ATX desktops
Mini PC Silence
- Compact Mini ITX fanless design
- 16–24V DC input with 24-pin ATX output
- Overvoltage and short-circuit protection
Best For: Compatible quiet Mini ITX and home theater PCs
High-Wattage Modular Pick
- 1000W ATX 3.1 power supply
- Fully modular with native 12V-2x6 cable
- Low-noise 120mm fan design
Best For: Demanding desktops and gaming PCs
Fanless-Mode Efficiency Pick
- Temperature-based 0RPM fan mode
- 80 Plus Platinum efficiency
- Native 12V-2x6 cable and modular design
Best For: Quiet gaming PCs and desktop builds
Value Quiet-Mode Pick
Thermaltake Toughpower GT Snow 750W
- Smart Zero Fan for low-load silence
- ATX 3.1 with native 600W PCIe 5.1 connector
- Fully modular white cables
Best For: Mainstream gaming and white PC builds
High-Capacity Platinum Choice
- 1200W ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 platform
- 0RPM fan mode based on load and temperature
- Native 12V-2x6 cable supports up to 600W
Best For: High-end gaming PCs and power-hungry graphics cards
Quiet Modular All-Rounder
- Cybenetics Gold efficiency up to 91%
- Native 12V-2x6 connector for modern GPUs
- Fully modular cables and 10-year warranty
Best For: Quiet, current-generation gaming PC builds
Compact Gold Efficiency Pick
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compliant
- 12V-2x6 connector for RTX 40 and 50 Series
- L-shape design with removable magnetic dust mesh
Best For: 750W modern gaming desktops with low-noise priorities
Silent Titanium Power – Seasonic Prime TX-700 Fanless
Seasonic PS SSR-700TL Prime FANLESS TX-700 700W ATX 80+ Titanium Fully Modular
Check Price On AmazonFor demanding desktop builders seeking fanless computer power supplies, the Seasonic Prime TX-700 combines a 700-watt ATX output with 80 Plus Titanium efficiency and a fully modular cable design. It is a strong fit when quiet operation, efficient power delivery, and flexible cable management matter.
Best For: High-end ATX desktops and quiet performance-focused builds that need 700 watts of power.
Pros:
- Fanless design supports silent operation.
- 80 Plus Titanium efficiency helps reduce wasted power.
- Fully modular design simplifies cable management.
- Rated for operation up to 50°C.
Cons:
- ATX form factor is less suitable for compact systems.
- 700 watts may not suit especially power-hungry configurations.
The Prime TX-700 is a premium choice for users prioritizing silence and efficiency in a standard ATX build. Confirm case compatibility and total system power requirements before purchasing.
Compact Platinum Flexibility – Lian Li SP850P SFX 850W
The Lian Li SP0850P is a compact 850-watt SFX option among fanless computer power supplies, with fanless mode at loads up to 40%. Its included ATX bracket, flexible cables, and Platinum efficiency make it adaptable for both small-form-factor and standard ATX cases.
Best For: Gaming and creator systems that need high wattage in an SFX package with quiet low-load operation.
Pros:
- Fanless mode activates at loads of 40% or less.
- 850 watts provides substantial capacity for demanding systems.
- Included SFX-to-ATX bracket expands case compatibility.
- 80 Plus Platinum efficiency and 105°C-rated Japanese capacitors.
Cons:
- Fanless operation is limited to lighter loads; the fan engages when needed.
- SFX sizing may require careful cable and case planning.
This Lian Li model balances compact dimensions, high output, and reduced noise rather than offering permanently passive cooling. Its 10-year warranty and flexible installation options add value for long-term builds.
Mini PC Silence – FOSA Silent DC ATX Module
This FOSA DC power module is designed for small-form-factor systems and offers a fanless approach for users comparing fanless computer power supplies. It uses a 16–24V DC input and provides a 24-pin ATX connection, making it suited to compatible Mini ITX builds rather than conventional AC-powered desktops.
Best For: Compatible Mini ITX, home theater, and quiet office systems using an appropriate 16–24V DC input.
Pros:
- Fanless design supports completely silent operation.
- Compact Mini ITX form factor fits tight spaces.
- Built-in overvoltage and short-circuit protection.
- Coated PCBA is designed for durability.
Cons:
- Supplied details list 200 watts, not the 350 watts stated in the product bullets.
- Requires a compatible 16–24V DC input rather than standard AC mains.
- Limited to systems whose power needs fit its stated output.
Because the listing contains conflicting wattage information, verify the actual rated output before ordering. This is a specialized silent Mini ITX solution, not a drop-in replacement for a standard ATX power supply.
Quiet High-Wattage Alternative – Thermaltake GF1 850W ATX
The Thermaltake GF1 is a fully modular 850-watt ATX supply for shoppers who want quiet behavior without a permanently fanless design. Its Smart Zero Fan minimizes noise at lighter loads, while the 80 Plus Gold rating and single high-amperage 12V rail support mainstream performance systems.
Best For: Gaming and performance ATX desktops that need 850 watts with reduced fan noise during lighter workloads.
Pros:
- Smart Zero Fan minimizes unwanted noise when cooling demand is low.
- 850 watts suits many demanding desktop configurations.
- Fully modular cabling helps keep builds organized.
- Includes industrial-grade protections and a 10-year manufacturer warranty.
Cons:
- It is not a permanently fanless power supply.
- 80 Plus Gold efficiency is below Titanium and Platinum alternatives.
- The 140mm fan can run when system load requires active cooling.
The GF1 is best viewed as a quiet, actively cooled alternative to fanless computer power supplies. Choose it when you need 850 watts and appreciate zero-RPM behavior at lighter loads, but do not require fully passive operation.
High-Wattage Modular Pick – CORSAIR RM1000e 1000W
The CORSAIR RM1000e is a high-capacity ATX power supply for demanding systems, though it is not a truly fanless computer power supply. Its 120mm rifle-bearing fan uses a tuned curve to reduce noise, while the fully modular design keeps unused cables out of the build.
Best For: High-performance desktops and gaming PCs that need 1000W capacity, ATX 3.1 support, and a native 12V-2×6 cable.
Pros:
- 1000W output with Intel ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support.
- Fully modular cabling and native 12V-2×6 cable included.
- 105°C-rated capacitors and a seven-year manufacturer warranty.
Cons:
- Uses a 120mm fan, so it is not fanless.
- Its 1000W capacity may be more than needed for modest systems.
Choose the RM1000e when capacity, modern GPU connectivity, and manageable fan noise matter more than completely silent operation.
Fanless-Mode Efficiency Pick – Phanteks AMP GH 850W
The Phanteks AMP GH is the closest match here for shoppers comparing fanless computer power supplies. Its temperature- and output-based 0RPM mode can stop the fan during lighter workloads, while the 850W fully modular ATX 3.1 platform supports modern graphics cards.
Best For: Quiet gaming PCs and desktop builds that need 850W, Platinum efficiency, and fanless operation during low-load periods.
Pros:
- 0RPM fan mode provides fanless operation at suitable temperatures and loads.
- 80 Plus Platinum efficiency and 100% Japanese capacitors.
- PCIe 5.1 support with a 12V-2×6 cable rated for up to 600W.
- Fully modular individual cables with included cable combs.
Cons:
- Fanless operation is mode-dependent rather than continuous.
- Its listed warranty description is one year.
For a quieter build, the AMP GH offers the most direct fit among these options, provided your workload allows its 0RPM mode to remain engaged.
Value Quiet-Mode Pick – Thermaltake Toughpower GT Snow 750W
The Thermaltake Toughpower GT Snow is a practical choice for buyers seeking fanless computer power supplies on a budget, although its fanless behavior is limited to low-load Smart Zero Fan operation. It combines 750W capacity, Gold efficiency, modular white cables, and a native 12V-2×6 connector.
Best For: Mainstream gaming PCs and white-themed builds that need quiet low-load operation and current GPU connectivity.
Pros:
- Smart Zero Fan function supports silent operation at low loads.
- ATX 3.1 compliance and native 600W PCIe 5.1 connector.
- Fully modular low-profile white cables simplify cable management.
- Includes OCP, OVP, UVP, OPP, OTP, and SCP protections.
Cons:
- Smart Zero Fan does not make the unit continuously fanless.
- 80 Plus Gold efficiency is below the Phanteks model’s Platinum rating.
The Toughpower GT Snow balances modern standards and quiet low-load behavior at 750W, making it a sensible option for systems that do not require the extra capacity of a 1000W unit.
High-Capacity Platinum Choice – 1200W Fanless-Mode PSU
For demanding gaming PCs and workstations, the Phanteks AMP GH provides a powerful option among fanless computer power supplies. Its temperature- and output-based 0RPM mode can keep the fan off during lighter workloads, while the ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 platform supports current high-end components.
Best For: High-power gaming PCs using demanding graphics cards and modern PCIe 5.1 hardware.
Pros:
- 1200W output with an 80 Plus Platinum efficiency rating.
- 0RPM fan mode for quieter operation when temperatures and output allow.
- Native 12V-2×6 GPU cable supports up to 600W.
- Fully modular design includes individual textured cables and cable combs.
Cons:
- Its 1200W capacity may be more than a typical desktop needs.
- Cooling is still air-based, so fanless operation depends on temperature and load.
- Includes a one-year manufacturer warranty.
The AMP GH is a strong fit when you want substantial headroom, modern GPU connectivity, and premium efficiency. Choose it when your build can make practical use of 1200W and its fanless mode is a priority.
Quiet Modular All-Rounder – RM850x 850W Power Supply
The CORSAIR RM850x is a practical choice for builders seeking quiet, modern power delivery rather than a strictly fanless design. Its fully modular cabling, Cybenetics Gold efficiency, and ATX 3.1 compliance make it a versatile option for current desktop and gaming PC builds.
Best For: Mainstream to high-performance gaming PCs that need 850W and low-noise operation.
Pros:
- 850W output with Cybenetics Gold efficiency rated up to 91%.
- ATX 3.1 compliant with PCIe 5.1 support and transient-spike resistance.
- Native 12V-2×6 connector avoids a GPU adapter.
- Fully modular embossed cables include low-profile combs.
Cons:
- It has one fan, so it is not a completely fanless power supply.
- 850W provides less capacity than the 1200W option in this roundup.
- Product details list a monitor as a compatible device rather than specifically listing gaming PCs.
The RM850x balances capacity, efficiency, cable flexibility, and current GPU support. It is a sensible pick if you want a low-noise PSU with a long warranty and do not require a fanless design at all times.
Compact Gold Efficiency Pick – EDGE750W L-Shape PSU
The Lian Li EDGE750W suits builders who want a low-noise, efficient ATX supply with a distinctive L-shaped layout. While it is not a fanless unit, its 80 Plus Gold and Cybenetics Gold certifications are designed to support cooler, quieter operation in compatible desktop systems.
Best For: Modern gaming desktops with 750W requirements, especially builds using NVIDIA GeForce RTX 40 or 50 Series graphics cards.
Pros:
- ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compliant for newer components.
- Native 12V-2×6 connector supports GeForce RTX 40 and 50 Series cards.
- 80 Plus Gold and Cybenetics Gold certifications support efficient operation.
- Magnetic dust-filter mesh is removable for easier maintenance.
Cons:
- It uses one fan and is not a fully fanless power supply.
- 750W offers less headroom for especially power-hungry builds.
- This version is listed without a USB or fan hub.
The EDGE750W is worth considering when a 750W capacity matches your parts and the L-shape design fits your case or cable-management plans. Its modern connector support and maintenance-focused dust mesh add practical value for a current gaming build.
How We Picked These Fanless Computer Power Supplies
We selected power supplies based on fan behavior, rated output, efficiency certification, current connectivity standards, modular cabling, form-factor compatibility, and suitability for different PC configurations. The list includes true fanless units, zero-RPM or Smart Zero Fan models, compact Pico PSU-style solutions, and newer ATX 3.1 supplies with PCIe 5.1 support.
Because “fanless” can mean different things, check the product description carefully. A fully passive supply has no cooling fan, while a semi-passive unit uses a fan only after temperature or load thresholds are reached. Both can be quiet, but their thermal behavior differs.
Quick Comparison
- Best for premium silent ATX builds: Seasonic Prime Fanless TX-700.
- Best for compact systems: the 350W Pico PSU-style DC supply.
- Best for modern high-end GPUs: the Phanteks AMP GH 1200W Platinum or CORSAIR RM1000e.
- Best balanced 850W options: the CORSAIR RM850x, Phanteks AMP GH 850W, and LIAN LI SP0850P.
- Best for white-themed builds: LIAN LI SP0850P or Thermaltake Toughpower GT Snow.
Key Buying Factors for Fanless Computer Power Supplies
Fanless Operation and Noise
Determine whether you need completely silent operation or simply no fan noise during everyday use. Fully fanless designs are ideal for recording studios, media centers, and noise-sensitive workspaces, while zero-RPM models generally provide more cooling headroom under sustained loads.
Wattage and Upgrade Headroom
Choose capacity based on the combined demands of the CPU and GPU, then leave practical headroom for transient spikes, storage, and future upgrades. Around 750W to 850W suits many mainstream gaming systems; power-hungry graphics cards may justify 1000W or more. A small Pico PSU is intended for low-power hardware, not a conventional gaming build.
Connectors and ATX Standards
For a current-generation GPU, prioritize ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 support with a native 12V-2×6 cable where available. This can simplify installation and reduce reliance on adapters. Confirm that the supply includes enough CPU EPS, PCIe, SATA, and peripheral connectors for your specific parts.
Efficiency, Size, and Cabling
Higher efficiency can reduce heat and energy use, which is especially valuable in quiet systems. Titanium and Platinum models are attractive for premium or continuously operated PCs, while Gold units often provide a stronger value balance. Also verify ATX, SFX, or DC form-factor compatibility, available clearance, and whether fully modular cables will simplify cable management.
Who Should Buy Which Fanless Computer Power Supplies?
Choose the Seasonic TX-700 if maximum acoustic performance and premium efficiency matter more than extreme wattage. Select a compact Pico PSU for a low-power mini-ITX or embedded-style build. For a small gaming system, an SFX model can provide high output in a shorter chassis.
Most mainstream gaming and productivity PCs are well served by an 850W Gold or Platinum semi-passive unit. Buyers building around a flagship GPU, high-core-count processor, or extensive storage should consider a 1000W or 1200W ATX 3.1 model. Before ordering, compare the power supply’s physical dimensions, connector layout, warranty, and ventilation requirements with your case and complete component list.






